In re E.M.
[…] Nevertheless, the record persuades us that any error was harmless, regardless of what standard of prejudice we apply.

Claim of Statutory or Common Law Error

Father relies on section 294, which sets forth exacting and time-consuming requirements for service of notice of a section 366.26 permanency planning hearing to a parent. (See § 294, subds. (c) & (f).) In addition, it spells out what information the notice must contain, including “[t]he recommendation of the supervising agency.” (§ 294, subd. (e)(5).) In particular, section 294, subdivision (d), addresses what should occur if the court continues a section 366.26 permanency planning hearing. Section 294, subdivision (d), states:

“Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, or to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296, or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. However, if the recommendation changes from the recommendation contained in the notice previously found to be proper, notice shall be provided to the parent, and to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, regarding that subsequent hearing.” (Emphasis added.)

Father relies on the above-highlighted language of section 294, subdivision (d), to claim he was entitled to new notice. New notice, in father’s case, likely would have required personal service at least 45 days before the court could proceed (§ 294, subds.