In re E.M.
[…] However, the body of the report was much more equivocal. The department explained the children were generally adoptable and their foster parents wanted to adopt them, but the tribe did not favor termination and represented the children would lose tribal benefits. The department also shared its understanding of an impending change in the law and stated it would assess the “possibility” of adoption with the termination of parental rights. It also sought more time to accomplish this.

Nonetheless, based on the express language of section 294, subdivision (d), there was no statutory violation. The condition precedent for new notice is “if the recommendation changes from the recommendation contained in the notice previously found to be proper.” (§ 294, subd. (d); emphasis added.) Here, it was at the February 2010 hearing that the juvenile court found notice to father, which included the recommendation to terminate parental rights, was proper.