In re E.M.
[…] McCabe testified in lieu of the children, [he] had no opportunity to cross-examine the children, and the court had no opportunity to observe the demeanor of the children, who were E.’s true adverse witnesses” and that “no justification was offered for the children’s absence.”

Section 777 permits a court to modify its disposition and order a more restrictive placement for a minor who, while already on juvenile probation for a criminal offense adjudicated under section 602, violates that probation by committing new misconduct. (In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 485, 489 (Eddie M.).) Section 777 proceedings are subject to a preponderance of the evidence standard of proof. (Id. at pp. 488, 506; § 777, subd. (c).)

“The court may admit and consider reliable hearsay evidence at the hearing to the same extent that such evidence would be admissible in an adult probation revocation hearing, pursuant to the decision in People v. Brown, 215 Cal.App.3d (1989) and any other relevant provision of law.” (§ 777, subd. (c).) In People v. Brown, the court stated: “As long as hearsay testimony bears a substantial degree of trust-worthiness it may legitimately be used at a probation revocation proceeding.