Docket No. DRB 17-048
[…] Because respondent failed to deposit the settlement check from AAA, he negligently misappropriated funds from other clients when he issued checks to his client and to the client's medical provider.
In California, respondent was found to have grossly neglected his recordkeeping obligations, a violation of California Business and Professions Code section 6106. That section provides, "[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney..., and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension. If the act constitutes a felony or misdemeanor, conviction thereof in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to disbarment or suspension from practice therefor." Case No. 08-O-11231 (The Arizmendi matters)
New Jersey has no direct equivalent to section 6106.
Respondent represented Meliton and Serafin Arizmendi for injury and property claims arising from an October 8, 2004 motor vehicle accident.