NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court declared appellant to be a ward of the court and ordered him placed home on probation, subject to a variety of conditions.
DISCUSSION
1. Sufficiency of evidence
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support the juvenile court’s finding that he committed a battery on a school employee. He argues that Orellano was acting outside the scope of his duties when he grabbed appellant’s shirt, and appellant therefore did not batter a school employee engaged in the performance of his duties, as required by Penal Code section 243.6.
Penal Code section 243.6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “When a battery is committed against a school employee engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or in retaliation for an act performed in the course of his or her duties, whether on or off campus, during the schoolday or at any other time, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a school employee, the battery is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both the fine and imprisonment.”