Case No. 13-24713-svk
[…] However, Stern recognized that the bankruptcy court has constitutional authority over claims when "the action at issue stems from the bankruptcy itself," and the issue in this case certainly qualifies. Stern, 131 S. Ct. at 2618.
Chapter 13 offers two general alternatives for the treatment of secured creditors who do not accept the debtor's plan. The plan can propose to surrender the creditor's collateral in satisfaction of the secured claim. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(C). Or the plan can distribute "property" with a value, as of the effective date of the plan, of the allowed amount of the secured claim. 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B). Importantly, under subsection (B)(iii)(I), "if property to be distributed pursuant to this subsection is in the form of periodic payments, such payments shall be in equal monthly amounts."
The Debtor argues that his plan does not violate § 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(I), because the provision does not prohibit lump sum payments to secured creditors, as long as the value of the proposed distribution is at least as much as the allowed amount of the claim.