No. 07-10238-WCH. No. 07-15470-WCH.
[…] Additionally, the Debtors assert that no creditors have filed objections to their respective plans based upon 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(I), and therefore their silence can be deemed consent to such treatment.
I note that Attorney Laurel E. Bretta is the counsel of record for both the Melillos and the Flynns.
In re Davis, 343 B.R. 326, 328 (Bankr. M.D.Fla.2006).
IV. ANALYSIS
Section 1325(a) of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the conditions under which a court shall confirm a debtor's chapter 13 plan. The conditions setting forth the treatment of secured claims are described in 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5). The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA") significantly amended the provisions of this subsection by adding requirement that "if ... property to be distributed pursuant to this subsection is in the form of periodic payments, such payments shall be in equal monthly amounts[.]" This amendment was aimed at perceived abuses under the prior law. One court summarized them as such:
Prior to BAPCPA, it was not uncommon for some Chapter 13 plans to provide for backloaded payments, such as balloon payments.