No. 07-10238-WCH. No. 07-15470-WCH.
[…] The Davis court concluded that 11 U.S.C. § 1322(e) has the effect of overriding 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5) when arrears on a long term debt are cured under 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(5), and therefore, that the equal monthly payment provision of 11 U.S.C. 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(I) is inapplicable to the payment of arrears on a long term debt. I disagree.
Section 1325(b) provides in relevant part:
(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may —
Davis, 343 B.R. at 327.
Id. at 328.
Rake v. Wade, 508 U.S. 464, 113 S.Ct. 2187, 124 L.Ed.2d 424 (1993).
Davis, 343 B.R. at 328.
Id.
Section 1322(e) states that:
Notwithstanding subsection (b)(2) of this section and sections 506(b) and 1325(a)(5) of this title, if it is proposed in a plan to cure a default, the amount necessary to cure the default, shall be determined in accordance with the underlying agreement and applicable nonbankruptcy law.
11 U.S.C. § 1322(e) (emphasis added).
While 11 U.S.C. § 1322(e) supercedes 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii) with respect to the amount necessary to cure the default, there is nothing in that provision to suggest that it renders 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5) completely inapplicable when arrears on a long term debt are cured through the plan. Section 1322(e) refers only to the "amount necessary to cure the default," and not the manner in which it is cured.