No. 07-10238-WCH. No. 07-15470-WCH.
[…] I held that I cannot infer a secured creditor's consent to treatment which is expressly prohibited by the Bankruptcy Code from a lack of an objection because "it has a reasonable expectation that I will not approve treatment which violates the Bankruptcy Code." Here, graduated payments and backloaded balloon payments in plans are exactly the proposed treatment Congress sought to prohibit. Accordingly, I cannot confirm either the Melillos' Plan or the Flynns' Plan.
Section 1325(a)(5)(A) provides that "the court shall confirm a plan if ... with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan ... the holder of such claim has accepted the plan...."
In re Bethoney, 384 B.R. 24, 26, 2008 WL 179509 *6 (Bankr.D.Mass.2008).
Id.
The issue of whether a creditor can affirmatively consent to treatment that is prohibited by the express provisions of the of 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(I) is beyond the scope of this opinion.
V. CONCLUSION