In re E.G.
[…] But unlike the previously custodial parent in Austin P., mother was not making good progress with her case plan. Her attendance at her drug program was unsatisfactory, and she did not drug test on a consistent basis. Further, the Department suspected that she was still in a relationship with John. Thus, on May 21, 2008, the choice between Joe and mother was a clear one. Joe was the only viable candidate for custody. In total, the evidence demonstrated that supervision was no longer necessary.

Next, mother argues that the juvenile court failed to apply section 366, subdivision (a)(1) at the review hearing. That statute requires the juvenile court to review the status of every child in foster care no less frequently than once every six months. The juvenile court “shall consider the safety of the child and shall determine all of the following”: (1) the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement; (2) the extent of the agency’s compliance with the case plan in making reasonable efforts to return the child to a safe home and any steps necessary to finalize permanent placement; (3) whether there should be any limitation