In re EB Holdings II, Inc.
[…] Unlike the dismissal or conversion of a voluntary Chapter 11 proceeding, or the appointment of a Chapter 11 trustee or examiner, the statutory focus is not on the "best interests of creditors and the estate," but on the interests of both the creditors and the debtor. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(1) ("on request of a party in interest ... the court shall convert a case ... or dismiss a case, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, unless the court determines that the appointment under section 1104(a) of a trustee or an examiner is in the best interests of creditors and the estate."); 11 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2) ("if such appointment [of a trustee or an examiner] is in the interests of creditors, any equity security holders, and other interests of the estate ..."). See Eastman v. Eastman (In re Eastman), 188 B.R. 621, 624-25 (9th Cir. BAP 1995) ("The test is whether both the debtor and the creditors would be 'better served' by a dismissal ..."). See also In re R & S St.