06-23-00083-CV
[…] Fannin County also improperly characterized the transfer as being "pursuant to § 262.203(a)(1)." On both accounts, Fannin County was incorrect.
First, Section 262.203(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code provides for transfer of the suit from a court which renders temporary orders "to the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.203(a)(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Section 262.203(a)(1) could have been used to transfer this case from Fannin County to Tarrant County, but not the other way around.
Second, the trial court lacked the basis to use Section 262.203(a)(2) of the Texas Family Code. It is true that Section 262.203(a)(2) permits a "transfer of the suit from the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction [the Chapter 155 Court]," TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.203(a)(2), by a Chapter 262 Court to itself, but this is a "limited exception to the rule that the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction decides all transfer motions," In re D.W., 533 S.W.3d at 465 (emphasis added).