Nos. 11–11131 11–12855 11–13302.
[…] BAP 1998) (noting EIC treated as an overpayment of tax); In re Westby, 473 B.R. at 396 for Judge Karlin's excellent and concise description of the EIC.
In re Montgomery, 224 F.3d 1193, 1194 (10th Cir.2000).
Sorenson v. Sec'y of the Treasury, 475 U.S. at 864, 106 S.Ct. 1600.See In re James, 406 F.3d 1340 (11th Cir.2005) (holding that EIC qualified as “public assistance” that could be claimed exempt under Alabama's exemption law for public assistance).
In re Crowson, 431 B.R. 484, 492 (10th Cir. BAP 2010).
.Kan. Stat. Ann.. § 79–32,205 (2011 Supp.).
B. The Kansas EIC Exemption
Kan. Stat. Ann.. § 60–2315 (2011 Supp.) provides:
An individual debtor under the federal bankruptcy reform act of 1978 (11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq.), may exempt the debtor's right to receive tax credits allowed pursuant to section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, and K.S.A. 79–32,205, and amendments thereto [the Earned Income Credit or EIC]. An exemption pursuant to this section shall not exceed the maximum credit allowed to the debtor under section 32 of the federal internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, for one tax year. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of offset, attachment or other process with respect to the earned income tax credit for the payment of child support or spousal maintenance.
Thus, a Kansas debtor may exempt the right to receive the EIC portion of his or her tax refunds for one tax year, presumably a year preceding or in which the debtor files his case.