Nos. 11–11131 11–12855 11–13302.
[…] As already discussed in the analysis of the Trustees' uniformity argument, the EIC exemption statute protects a bankrupt debtor's “right to receive” the tax credits. Outside bankruptcy, an executing creditor could not attach the debtor's EIC in the hands of the IRS or the Kansas Department of Revenue. The result is the same in bankruptcy when the debtor exempts her right to receive the EIC—the trustee exercising the rights of a hypothetical executing creditor also cannot attach the EIC because it is exempt property. There is thus no conflict between the Kan. Stat. Ann.. § 60–2315 and § 544(a)(2).
Supra at pp. 12–13.
d. Section 507—Distribution Priorities
Finally, the trustees argue that this exemption operates to reconfigure the distribution priorities under § 507 because Kan. Stat. Ann.. § 60–2315 says that nothing in it “shall be construed to limit the right of offset, attachment, or other process with respect to the earned income tax credit for the payment of child support or spousal maintenance.” First, this language merely subjects the debtor's right to receive the EIC to setoff or attachment by governmental entities collecting and enforcing domestic support obligations under existing federal and state law.