In re Ean U.
[…] Thus, it also is not applicable here.

Mother argues that because the Legislature provided for termination of jurisdiction in cases where a child is declared a dependent of the court but did not make specific provisions for termination of jurisdiction with respect to section 360, subdivision (b) cases where the supervision of the Department and the family maintenance services are successful, that must mean that the Legislature intended the supervision and services in such cases to be ended by dismissal of the petition under section 390 rather than by termination of jurisdiction.

Section 390 states: “A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches the age of 21years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” (Italics added.) We can reject application of section 390 here on the ground that when the trial court dismissed this case it never made all of the findings associated with dismissal under section 390. The court simply stated that Mother and the minors were “doing great.”