8:21-bk-05810-CPM
[…] Id. § 28.003(b).
Section 28.003 makes clear that a good-faith dispute concerning the amount owed includes a "dispute regarding whether the work was performed in a proper manner."
Id.
Hence, reading sections 28.002 and 28.003 together - as one is compelled to do under another principle of statutory construction, viz., construing them in pari materia - an owner must, within 35 days of an invoice, pay a contractor the amount due on an invoice within 35 days, less any amounts attributable to a good-faith dispute over the work perform.
Two other provisions of the TPP Act, sections 28.004 and 28.009, incentivize compliance with section 28.002's prompt payment mandate. First, section 28.009 allows a contractor to walk off the job if the owner fails to pay the "undisputed amount" within 35 days: "If an owner fails to pay the contractor the undisputed amount within the time limits provided by this chapter, the contractor or any subcontractor may suspend contractually required performance the 10th day after the date the contractor or subcontractor gives the owner and the owner's lender written notice . . . ." Second, section 28.004 - the section at issue here - imposes a punitive 18 percent interest rate on all "unpaid amount[s] required under this chapter" beginning the day after "the payment becomes due":