In re E.A.
[…] (§§ 251, 249, 250; rule 5.540 (a), (b).)

Rule 5.540 pertains to referees not acting as temporary judges.

Orders of a referee which become effective without approval of a judge of the juvenile court will become final “on the expiration of the time allowed by Section 252 for application for rehearing” so long as no application for rehearing is made within that time and no judge of the juvenile court has ordered a rehearing on his or her own motion. (§ 250; rule 5.540(c).) Similarly, section 395 provides that “[a] judgment or subsequent order entered by a referee shall become appealable whenever proceedings pursuant to Section 252, 253, or 254 have become completed or, if proceedings pursuant to Section 252, 253, or 254 are not initiated, when the time for initiating the proceedings has expired.”

Section 253 provides that a judge may order rehearing on his or her own motion “made within 20 judicial days of the hearing before a referee.”

The orders of a referee sitting as a temporary judge become final in the same manner as those made by a judge. (§ 250.)