In re E. 51st St. Crane Collapse Litig.
[…] If all of the requirements are not satisfied, the record may not be admitted as a business record.

Under CPLR 4518(a), even records prepared primarily for litigation are admissible as business records "if there are other business reasons which require the records to be made." (Green v DeMarco, 11 Misc.3d 451, 812 NYS2d 772 [Sup. Ct., Monroe County 2005] citing People v Foster, 27 N.Y.2d 47, 52, 313 NYS2d 384, 261 N.E.2d 389 (1970).

As to the public records exception, CPLR 4520 provides:

Where a public officer is required or authorized, by special provision of law, to make a certificate or an affidavit to a fact ascertained, or an act performed, by him in the course of his official duty, and to file or deposit it in a public office of the state, the certificate or affidavit so filed or deposited is prima facie evidence of the facts stated.

The "admissibility of government investigative reports under CPLR 4520's public documents exception has not been definitively addressed in this State" (Fruit and Vegetable Supreme, Inc. v The Hartford Steam Boiler, 28 Misc.3d 1128, 1133, 905 NYS2d 864 [Sup. Ct., Kings County, 2010]).