In re E. 51st St. Crane Collapse Litig.
[…] Co, 46 NY2d 276, 281-82, 413 NYS2d 309 [1978]; Cabrera v Rodriguez, 72 AD3d 553, 900 NYS2d 29 [1st Dept 2010]; Casper v Cushman & Wakefield, 74AD3d 669, 904 NYS2d 385 [1st Dept 2010]).

Preliminarily, as to the admissibility of DOB and ALJ reports, it is undisputed that these documents constitute hearsay. And, Langan failed to establish that either document, in its entirety, falls under the business records or public records exceptions to the hearsay rule at this juncture.

CPLR 4518, entitled "Business Records," is an exception to the hearsay rule, and in subdivision (a), it states, in pertinent part, that a judge may admit into evidence any writing or record, which he or she finds "was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter ..." (Clarke v New York City Transit Auth., 174 AD2d 268, 580 NYS2d 221 [1st Dept 1992]).