July 24, 1996
[…] The matter was adjourned to January 8, 1996. On January 8, 1996, the prosecution filed what they have designated as a superseding information and a motion schedule was set. It is the superseding information that is the subject of the instant motion.
Defendant contends that the accusatory instrument must be dismissed because no facts alleging that the incident was committed in Kings County or New York City appear therein. Defendant cites no statutory or case law in support of this proposition.
CPL 20.40 provides that:
"A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 Penal of the penal law, when:
"1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:
"(a) An element of such offense".