In re D.W
[…] Prior to entering such an order, however, the court must make a determination that termination of the parent-child relationship is not in the child's best interests. Iowa Code §§ 232.104(3). The court made no such finding in this case. We question whether the court's order was a valid permanency order based on the lack of findings required by section 232.104(3).

Furthermore, section 232.104(2)(d) refers to a "suitable person." This section does not create a statutory preference for relatives. This section does not contain language similar to that found in section 232.99(4), which provides the court "shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case." In dicta, the supreme court has indicated that the home of a relative is considered a less restrictive placement than that of a foster home. In re N.M., 528 N.W.2d 94, 97 (Iowa 1995).