In re D.W.
[…] D.W. was ordered recommitted pursuant to section 1800.

DISCUSSION

D.W. contends the evidence was insufficient to establish he has serious difficulty controlling his behavior, thus the order for commitment must be reversed. He also claims his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object to the Abel test results and Morales’s testimony. His last argument is that section 1800 violates equal protection and, if committed, he should be housed in a mental health institution, not a juvenile facility.

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Section 1800 provides that when the discharge of a person under the control of the DJJ “would be physically dangerous to the public because of the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality that causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior, ” the DJJ shall request that a petition be filed requesting civil commitment. D.W. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence only as to the finding that he has serious difficulty controlling his dangerous behavior, not that he has a mental disorder and engages in dangerous behavior.