In re D.W.
[…] The California Supreme Court rejected this equal protection challenge to section 1800 in In re Lemanuel C. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 33, 47-49, and we are bound by the holding in that case. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)

D.W. alternatively requests that this court direct he be committed to a mental health institution instead of a juvenile facility. The People have no objection to placing D.W. in a mental health facility rather than a juvenile facility.

Section 1802 provides that the DJJ “shall have the power, in order to protect other persons in the custody of the department to transfer the custody of any person over 21 years of age to the Director of Corrections for placement in the appropriate institution.” Pursuant to section 1802, D.W. must address his request for transfer to another facility to the DJJ.

DISPOSITION

The commitment order is affirmed.

WE CONCUR: GOMES, J., DAWSON, J.


Summaries of

In re D.W.

California Court of Appeals, Fifth District
Feb 3, 2011
No. F059891 (Cal. Ct. App.