In re D.V.
[…] (People v. Giardino (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 454, 462 (Giardino).) The trier of fact must determine “whether, as a result of her level of intoxication, the victim lacked the legal capacity to give ‘consent’ as that term is defined in section 261.6. Legal capacity is the ability to exercise reasonable judgment, i.e., to understand and weigh not only the physical nature of the act, but also its moral character and probable consequences.” (Id. at p. 466.)

Penal Code section 261.6 provides: “In prosecutions under Section[s] 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289, in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved. [¶] A current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at issue in a prosecution under Section[s] 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289. [¶] Nothing in this section shall affect the admissibility of evidence or the burden of proof on the issue of consent.”

In deciding whether the level of the victim’s intoxication deprived the victim of legal capacity, the trier of fact must “consider all the circumstances, including the victim’s age and maturity.