Case No. 06-43355, Adv. No. 07-4213.
[…] The transaction between the Defendant and Debtor memorialized in the Agreement provided for a conditional sale of the Mobile Home to the Debtor, contingent on the Debtor's payment of the entire purchase price. If the Debtor defaulted — intentionally or otherwise — on her obligations under the Agreement, she would have absolutely no claim of ownership to the Mobile Home. Therefore, the Trustee's contention that the Debtor owned the Mobile Home as of August 2003 is contrary to the Agreement and simply wrong.
The Trustee's second argument ignores the third part of § 400.1-201(37), which states that "[a] transaction does not create a security interest merely because it provides that . . . (b) the lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods, or agrees to pay taxes, insurance, filing, recording, or registration fees, or service or maintenance costs with respect to the goods. . . . " As discussed above, the existence of an absolute obligation to purchase the rental property — not the presence of provisions commonly appurtenant to a security agreement — is the "touchstone" of whether a security interest was intended.