Case No. 05-60598-13.
[…] Leroy testified that Indian trust land such as his may not be liened by a state court, just as no state property taxes are imposed. Federal statutes and case law support Leroy's testimony.
State civil jurisdiction over Indian trust land is restricted, and granted to certain states in actions to which Indians are parties by 28 U.S.C. § 1360, part of Pub.L. 280 which provides:
(a) Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name fo the State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State. . . .
The table lists the States of Alaska, California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon and Wisconsin, with varying degrees of affected Indian country in those states. Montana is not included in § 1360.
The table lists the States of Alaska, California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon and Wisconsin, with varying degrees of affected Indian country in those states. Montana is not included in § 1360.
(b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein.
(c) Any tribal ordinance or custom heretofore or hereafter adopted by an Indian tribe, band, or community in the exercise of any authority which it may possess shall, if not inconsistent with any applicable civil law of the State, be given full force and effect in the determination of civil causes of action pursuant to this section.
Washington v.