Case No. 05-60598-13.
[…] The Montana Supreme Court discussed real property in Schwend v. Schwend, 1999 MT 194, ¶¶ 13-15, 295 Mont. 384, 387-388, ¶¶ 13-15, 983 P.2d 988, 991, ¶¶ 13-15:
¶ 13 Real Property includes: "(1) land; (2) that which is affixed to land; (3) that which is incidental or appurtenant to land; (4) that which is immovable by law." Section 70-15-101, MCA (emphasis added).
¶ 14 Personal property and equipment may become a fixture, permanently attached to the real property, pursuant to § 70-15-103, MCA, which provides:
A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is:
(1) attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs;
(2) imbedded in it, as in the case of walls;
(3) permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or
(4) permanently attached to what is thus permanent as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws.
¶ 15 To determine whether an object has become a fixture or not, we consider the following factors: "(1) annexation to the realty, (2) an adaptation to the use to which the realty is devoted and (3) intent that the object become a permanent accession to the land.