Case No. 05-60598-13.
[…] This Court finds that the Debtor, as the objecting party, has produced sufficient evidence to overcome the prima facie effect of McVicker's Proof of Claim No. 11, and sufficient to cause the burden to revert to McVicker to prove the validity of his secured claim by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Eiesland, 19 Mont. B.R. at 209; Lundell, 223 F.3d at 1039. The Court concludes that McVicker has failed to satisfy his ultimate burden.
B. State Law Judgment Lien.
The docketing of the judgment and final decree became a judgment lien pursuant to Mont. Code Ann. § 25-9-301(2) which provides: "From the time the judgment is docketed, it becomes a lien upon all real property of the judgment debtor that is not exempt from execution in the county and that is either owned by the judgment debtor at the time or afterward acquired by the judgment debtor before the lien ceases. Except as provided in 61-6-123, the lien continues for 10 years unless the judgment is previously satisfied." (Emphasis added).
The evidence admitted into the record at hearing, i.e., McVicker's Ex. 1, and his Proof of Claim No. 11, all shows the PSA entered in Missoula County.