NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 1203.4 provides that a defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of probation, is entitled as a matter of right to have the plea or verdict changed to not guilty; to have the accusations dismissed; and, subject to several important exceptions, to “be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted....” (§ 1203.4, subd. (a).) The exceptions include the following: the conviction may be pled and proved as a prior conviction in any subsequent prosecution, and the probationer is “not relieve[d] ... of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state or local agency, or for contracting with the California State Lottery.” (Ibid.)
In February 2006, the court granted Dueck probation.
In March 2006, Dueck filed a notice of motion to withdraw his plea, and in August 2006 he filed the plea/judgment motion, which “incorporate[d]” his March 2006 motion.