In re D.S., L.J., and K.J.
[…] The circuit court's order frames the issue presented as whether D.S. suffered "abusive head trauma at the hands of [T.S.] and/or [B.J.]" and plainly concludes that "DHS has failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that [D.S.] was abused and/or neglected by [T.S. or B.J.]." (Emphasis added). This finding operates independently of whether D.S. was abused or neglected, as prescribed by statute. West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(i) requires an adjudicating court to determine "whether the child is abused or neglected and whether the respondent is abusing[] [or] neglecting[.]") (emphasis added). The absence of either element is fatal to adjudication.