In re L.B.-1
[…] The petition does not allege that L.B.-2 was a "neglected" child under the statutory definition, nor does it contain any reference to or allegations of failure to supervise or protect as against respondent. Instead, it exclusively alleges "maltreatment" of L.B.-2, detailing the facts and circumstances surrounding his acute head injury, as well as the healing injuries suggestive of prior abuse. See In re A.L.C.M., 239 W.Va. 382, 391, 801 S.E.2d 260, 269 (2017) (stating that petition must demonstrate how alleged conduct "comes within the statutory definition" of abuse or neglect); W.Va. Code § 49-4-601(b) (2019) ("The petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place, [and] how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references to the statute[.]"). Therefore, the circuit court's findings must be examined against the exclusive allegations of abuse against respondent contained in the underlying petition.

In that regard, any reliance on the factual similarity of In re P.H., No. 20-0728, 2021 WL 982804, *2 (W.Va.