In re L.B.-1
[…] (Emphasis added). Respondent argues generally in support of the circuit court's order.

West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines "[n]eglected child," in part, as "a child . . . [w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability (continued . . .) of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education, when that refusal, failure, or inability is not due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian, or custodian[.]"

During oral argument, DHS expounded on this position by arguing that even if "neglect" was not adequately alleged in the petition, the circuit court erred in not requiring amendment of the petition under our caselaw. See Syl.