In re L.B.-1
[…] Therefore, the circuit court's findings must be examined against the exclusive allegations of abuse against respondent contained in the underlying petition.

In that regard, any reliance on the factual similarity of In re P.H., No. 20-0728, 2021 WL 982804, *2 (W.Va. Mar. 16, 2021) (memorandum decision) is unavailing because adjudication in that matter was premised upon DHS's assertion of a failure to supervise. See infra.

West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an "[a]bused child," in part, as one whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened by "[a] parent, guardian, or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home." The Court has clarified that "knowingly"-as pertains to abuse inflicted by others-"does not require that a parent actually be present at the time the abuse occurs, but rather that the parent was presented with sufficient facts from which he/she could have and should have recognized that abuse