124,563 124,564 124,565
[…] • (3) Mother and Father refused to adjust their circumstances to meet the children's needs as stated under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8);
• (4) Mother and Father failed to maintain regular contact with the children although the children were not in their physical custody as stated under K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(2); and
• (5) Mother and Father failed to carry out a reasonable case plan directed toward the reintegration of the children although the children were not in their physical custody as stated under K.S.A. 38-2269(c)(3).
The State also included as a basis the presumption set forth under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5), which provides that a parent is presumptively unfit if that parent's "child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home." Neither Mother nor Father filed a written response to the State's motion.
Mother returned to Osawatomie under an involuntary commitment roughly two weeks before the termination hearing.