In re D.S.
[…] Id.

Here, the State alleged that Appellant engaged in delinquent conduct by committing the felony offense of indecency with a child. We measure the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the essential elements as defined by the hypothetically correct jury charge. See Cada v. State, 334 S.W.3d 766, 773 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). As relevant here, a person commits the offense of indecency with a child "if, with a child younger than 17 years of age, . . . the person: (1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact[.]" See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1). "Sexual contact" includes "any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child," if that touching is "committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." Id. § 21.11(c)(1).

B. Evidence

The jury heard testimony from six witnesses; we summarize the relevant portions of their testimony below.

Claire's father ("Father") was the first witness to testify.