NO. 14-18-01073-CR
[…] However, if any offense has been committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county or counties the commission took place, trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides. In any criminal offense the indictment may allege that the offenses were committed in the county where the prosecution is carried on.
Appellant complains about the sentence drawn from article 13.19 : "However, if any offense has been committed within the state and it cannot be readily determined which county or counties the commission took place, trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides."
In Whitley v. State , 635 S.W.2d 791 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1982, no pet.), the defendant was charged in connection with injuries his daughter sustained on a road trip from Arkansas to Houston.