NO. 14-18-01073-CR
[…] Id. "Some harm" means any harm, regardless of degree. Dickey v. State , 22 S.W.3d 490, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) ; Arline v. State , 721 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).
B. Jury charge instructions
The trial court must give the jury "a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case...." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14. Texas courts are forbidden from instructing the jury on any presumption or evidentiary sufficiency rule that lacks a statutory basis. Brown v. State , 122 S.W.3d 794, 799 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (citing Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.04 ).
Article 13.19 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states:
If any offense has been committed within the state and it cannot be readily determined within which county or counties the commission took place, trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides, in the county in which he is apprehended, or in the county to which he is extradited.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 13.19. Article 13.19 controls in cases with "factual uncertainty as to the locus of the crime." Wood v. State , 573 S.W.2d 207, 210 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1978).
C. Application
The trial court's charge includes the following instruction: