NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] D.S. also complains that “[t]here is no explanation in the case plan or elsewhere in the record for why reunification services have not been offered, in particular, to D.S.’s grandmother or father.” Yet the record clearly reflects why services were not offered: his grandmother had informed the probation department that she would not allow D.S. to return to her home, and his father has never been involved in his life nor has he evinced any interest in becoming involved. D.S. cites section 727.2, which provides that “the juvenile court shall order the probation department to ensure the provision of reunification services to facilitate the safe return of the minor to his or her home or the permanent placement of the minor, and to address the needs of the minor while in foster care, except as provided in subdivision (b).”