NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.)
Case plan
Before a dispositional order is made for a minor determined to be a ward of the juvenile court, the probation department must prepare and the juvenile court must consider a case plan containing details of the minor’s history and needs. “[R]elevant policies of juvenile court law require that the court consider ‘the broadest range of information’ in determining how best to rehabilitate a minor and afford him adequate care.” (In re Robert H. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1317, 1329.) Section 280 requires the probation officer “to prepare for every hearing on the disposition of a case . . . a social study of the minor, containing such matters as may be relevant to a proper disposition of the case. The social study shall include a recommendation for the disposition of the case.” Section 702, which provides for a dispositional order where the court has found that “the minor is a person described by Section 300, 601, or 602,” requires the juvenile court “to hear evidence on the question of the proper disposition to be made of the minor.