NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] That report was filed on April 10, 2006. It states that D.S. was 15 years of age at the time, and that he “became a 300 dependent at six years old. The minor was removed from his mother due to her substance abuse. The minor has been in seven placements in the last eight years. . . . He AWOL’d from [his last] placement in February and was AWOL until he was picked up on the current charges.” The report “recommended that the minor remain a 300 dependent and be placed on informal probation.”
Section 241.1 provides in relevant part: “(a) Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor. . . . [¶] (b) The probation department and the child welfare services department in each county shall jointly develop a written protocol to ensure appropriate local coordination in the assessment of a minor described in subdivision (a), and the development of recommendations by these departments for consideration by the juvenile court. These protocols shall require, which requirements shall not be limited to, consideration of the nature of the referral, the age of the minor, the prior record of the minor’s parents for child abuse, the prior record of the minor for out-of-control or delinquent behavior, the parents’ cooperation with the minor’s school, the minor’s functioning at school, the nature of the minor’s home environment, and the records of other agencies that have been involved with the minor and his or her family. The protocols also shall contain provisions for resolution of disagreements between the probation and child welfare services departments regarding the need for dependency or ward status and provisions for determining the circumstances under which a new petition should be filed to change the minor’s status.”
On May 4, 2006, another report was filed by D.S.’s probation officer. It stated that D.S. had been in detention since March 26, and that he had “received three write-ups while in custody. One write up was for threatening another detainee.