NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] III
THE FINDING THAT THE MINOR COMMITTED BOTH
BRANDISHING A DEADLY WEAPON AND POSSESSION OF A FIREARM
The minor contends that the crimes of brandishing a deadly weapon and possession of a firearm by a minor are mutually exclusive, so that he cannot be guilty of both.
The petition alleged that the minor committed the crime of brandishing a deadly weapon, in violation of Penal Code section 417, subdivision (a)(1) (count 1), and the crime of possession of a firearm by a minor, in violation of Penal Code section 12101, subdivision (a)(1) (count 2). The juvenile court found both allegations to be true.
Possession of a firearm by a minor requires that the perpetrator “possess a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” (Pen. Code, § 12101, subd. (a)(1).)
Brandishing a deadly weapon requires that the perpetrator “draw[] or exhibit[] any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm....” (Pen. Code, § 417, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)