CASE NO. 09-B-72550.
[…] See, e.g., In re Canavos, 108 B.R. 55 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1989) (finding that, although individual debtor's residence and domicile was New Jersey, venue was proper in Pennsylvania where the situs of debtor's principal and only business venture as an entrepreneur was located in Pennsylvania, even where that business was dormant). Therefore, the Court finds that venue in this district was not improper.
Regardless of whether or not venue was proper in the first instance, under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, a court may transfer a case to another district "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." However, under Fed.R.Bankr.P. 1014(a), a court may only transfer the case "(1) on the timely motion of a party in interest or on its own motion" and (2) "if the court determines that transfer is in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."