In re Doe
[…] Not surprisingly, the only party before the court—the party asking us to exercise our jurisdiction to reverse the judgment of the circuit court—does not question our jurisdiction. Even so, examination of jurisdiction is "a matter of primary concern to which we must address ourselves sua sponte when any doubt exists." Mapoles v. Wilson, 122 So. 2d 249, 251 (Fla. 1st DCA 1960).

We are asked to exercise our appellate jurisdiction under article V, section 4(b)(1), which grants district courts jurisdiction to "hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts." Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. The appellant seeks review of the circuit court’s denial of her petition for judicial waiver of the requirement that she notify and obtain consent from her parents before terminating her pregnancy.