In re Doe
[…] See Ready v. Safeway Rock Co., 157 Fla. 27, 24 So. 2d 808, 810 (1946) (Brown, J., concurring specially) ("The power vested in the courts by Article V of the Constitution is judicial power.").

What, then, is the judicial power granted to a district court under our constitution? Article V, section 4(a) tells us that "[t]hree judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision." Art. V, § 4(a), Fla. Const. Section 4(b) then describes the jurisdiction of the district courts, including our authority to hear appeals "from final judgments or orders of trial courts." Art. V, § (4)(b)(1), Fla. Const.; see State v.