In re Doe
[…] Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. The appellant seeks review of the circuit court’s denial of her petition for judicial waiver of the requirement that she notify and obtain consent from her parents before terminating her pregnancy. The circuit court’s ostensible authority to rule on the petition springs from the Legislature’s constitutional authority to provide for a process for judicial waiver. Under article X, section 22, the Legislature may "require by general law for notification to a parent or guardian of a minor before the termination of the minor’s pregnancy."

Article X, section 22, was proposed by joint resolution of the Florida Legislature and approved by the voters in 2004. See Fla. HJR 1 (2004) at 631 (proposed art. X, § 22, Fla. Const.).