In re Doe
[…] Proc., 372 So. 3d 591, 594 (Fla. 2023). The amended rule provides that the, court’s decision must be rendered "no later than 7 days from the receipt of the notice of appeal. If no decision is rendered within that time period, the order is deemed reversed, [and] the petition is deemed granted." Fla. R. App. P. 9.147 (2024) (emphasis supplied).

But if a district court does not render its decision within seven days, the Supreme Court tells us that "the [circuit court’s] order shall be deemed reversed, the petition shall be deemed granted." Fla. R. App. P. 9.147(d). But cf. Art. V, § 4(a) ("Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision.") (emphasis sup- plied). This extraordinary and automatic reversal of the final judgment of a circuit court—based solely on the inaction of the appellate court—appears to be unique in Florida law to the judicial waiver process.