In re Doe
[…] See Fla. R. App. P. 9.147.

The one-sided nature of the appeal in judicial waiver cases and closure of the courtroom is foreign to the typical appellate process where amicus curiae may provide briefing to the court or where the Attorney General may be heard on the constitutionality of a statute. See, e.g., Fla. R. App. P. 9.370 (authorizing amicus curiae to provide briefing to the court when granted leave to do so); Fla. R. App. P. 9.425 (requiring a party to provide notice to the Attorney General when the constitutionality of a statute or constitutional provision are at issue); see also § 16.01(4), Fla. Stat. (requiring the Attorney General to appear in the Supreme Court or a district court of appeal and attend to "all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested").

These deviations from the procedures and protections normally present in an adversarial proceeding raise questions about the exercise of judicial power in judicial waiver cases.