No. 17-0831
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).
On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights without first granting her a meaningful improvement period tailored to her needs. We disagree. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610, "[a] court may grant a [parent] an improvement period . . . when . . . the [parent] files a written motion . . . [and] demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]" The record on appeal is devoid of any such written motion. In fact, at the dispositional hearing, counsel for petitioner specifically stated that she was not requesting a formal improvement period based on petitioner's past performance.