In re D.L.
[…] D.L. appealed this entry in our case number 2022-L-108.

{¶9} This court sua sponte consolidated these appeals for all purposes.

{¶10} In his first assigned error, D.L. maintains:

The Lake County Juvenile Court did not have jurisdiction to impose a disposition upon D.L. in case no. 2022 DL0120 and its imposition of a disposition, a commitment to the Department of Youth Services, violated the Due Process and Double Jeopardy clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, Sections 10 and 16, Article I of the Ohio Constitution, R.C. 2151.271, and In re Sekulich (1981), 65 Ohio St.[2]d 13, 417 N.E.2d 1014.

{¶11} R.C. 2151.271 provides, in relevant part:

Except in a case in which the child is alleged to be a serious youthful offender under section 2152.13 of the Revised Code,
if the child resides in a county of the state and the proceeding is commenced in a juvenile court of another county, that court, on its own motion or a motion of a party, may transfer the proceeding to the county of the child's residence upon the filing of the complaint or after the adjudicatory, or