04-22-00579-CV
[…] Esparza believed J.L.'s decision to bail out D.R. called into question her ability to provide a safe and stable home for D.J.R. Similarly, the Department's caseworker, McCurtis-who was also the caseworker in J.L.'s previous termination proceeding- testified that she believed J.L. has a pattern of dating men who could put D.J.R. in danger. This evidence is relevant to J.L.'s "willingness and ability . . . to effect positive environmental and personal changes within a reasonable period of time[.]" Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(b)(11). This evidence is also relevant to a determination of "whether [J.L.] demonstrates adequate parenting skills, including providing the child . . . with . . . a safe physical home environment [and] protection from repeated exposure to violence even though the violence may not be directed at the child[.]" Id. § 263.307(b)(12)(D), (E).
McCurtis testified that while this case was pending, J.L.'s parental rights to four of her older children were terminated in a separate cause.