In re D.J.1
[…] [Citation.]” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (In re Michael G. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 700, 715-716 (Michael G.).)

Under ICWA, “[a]ny party seeking to effect a foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under State law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.” (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d).)

Section 361.7, subdivision (a), tracks this language, and subdivision (b) provides: “What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.”

To satisfy these requirements, “ ‘active’ remedial and rehabilitative efforts must be directed at remedying the basis for the parental termination proceedings, and thus the types of required services depend on the facts of each case.”