In re D.J.1
[…] Based on this testimony, the juvenile court could reasonably conclude that Gledhill was a qualified expert witness, either as one with “substantial experience in the delivery of child and family services to Indians, and extensive knowledge of prevailing social and cultural standards and childrearing practices within the Indian child’s tribe” (§ 224.6, subd. (c)(2)) or as “[a] professional person having substantial education and experience in the area of his or her specialty” (§ 224.6, subd. (c)(3)).

Moreover, the children do not suggest any way in which the testimony of an expert with greater knowledge of the specific cultural traditions of Mother’s tribe could have made any difference to the outcome.