In re D.J.1
[…] We need not decide whether any past efforts made in connection with the dependencies of Mother’s older children could satisfy ICWA’s requirements with respect to the dependencies at issue here, however, because we have concluded that under the facts of this case, the juvenile court could reasonably conclude the Department made active efforts with respect to these children.

The children make another challenge to the ICWA finding. They contend that Gledhill did not have sufficient expertise in the traditions and customs of the Oglala Sioux Tribe to qualify as an expert under section 224.6, subdivision (c). Section 224.6, subdivision (c) provides: “Persons with the following characteristics are most likely to meet the requirements for a qualified expert witness for purposes of Indian child custody proceedings: [¶] (1) A member of the Indian child’s tribe who is recognized by the tribal community as knowledgeable in tribal customs as they pertain to family organization and childrearing practices. [¶] (2) Any expert witness having substantial experience in the delivery of child and family services to Indians, and extensive knowledge of prevailing social and cultural standards and childrearing practices within the Indian child’s tribe. [¶] (3) A professional person having substantial education and experience in the area of his or her specialty.” (See also former rule 5.664(i)-(j).)