In re Directv, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to sue for statutory or actual damages under 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2).

B.

Defendants also seek dismissal of plaintiff claims under the Texas Wiretap Act, TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 123.001, et seq. (Vernon 1997). This statute authorizes a private cause of action against a person who, inter alia, "intercepts, attempts to intercept, or employs or obtains another to intercept or attempt to intercept a communication." Id. § 123.002(a). "'Communication' means speech uttered by a person or information including speech that is transmitted in whole or in part with the aid of a wire or cable." Id., § 123.001(1). "'Interception' means the aural acquisition of the contents of a communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device that is made without the consent of a party to the communication, . . ." Id., § 123.001(2).

Defendants first contend that plaintiff's satellite broadcasts do not constitute "speech uttered by a person." Assuming that this is true, the statute also protects " information . . . that is transmitted in whole or in part with the aid of a wire or cable."