In re Directv, Inc.
[…] This argument ignores the plain language of section 2520(c). Where the alleged violation of the statute involves the private viewing of a private satellite video communication that is not scrambled or encrypted and is not for a tortious or illegal purpose or for purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private commercial gain, recovery is limited to the greater of actual damages or statutory damages of not more than $500 for a first offense or $1,000 for a subsequent offense. Id., § 2520(c)(1). The statute further provides:

In any other action under this section, the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of —
(A) the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or
(B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.
Id., § 2520(c)(2) (emphasis added). "Any other action" clearly encompasses the interception of a scrambled or encrypted signal. See DirecTV, Inc. v. Barnes, 302 F. Supp.2d 774, 781 n. 5 (W.D. Mich. 2004). See also United States v.