469-2022
[…] Section I.7.1 states, in pertinent part:
Personnel shall not violate his/her Oath of Office and trust or any other condition of their employment with the State of Maryland. Personnel shall not commit any civil violation or criminal offense punishable under the laws of the United States, any sovereign nation, the State of Maryland, public local laws or ordinances.
The Agency found Dhillon violated § I.7.1 because he violated Texas Penal Code § 37.11, which states:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) impersonates a public servant with the intent to induce another to submit to the person's pretended official authority or to rely on the person's pretended official acts; or
(2) knowingly purports to exercise, without legal authority, any function of a public servant or of a public office, including that of a judge and court.
Although this statute has been amended since 2019, the amendments are not material to the issues in this appeal.
Again, when interpreting a regulation,