In re D.H.
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Parties' Contentions

Mr. H. contends that the juvenile court erred in changing the permanency plan without making specific, on the record findings regarding each statutory factor set forth in Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 5-525(f)(1) of the Family Law Article ("FL"). In support of his argument, Mr. H. relies on a statute that does not apply to permanency plan review, but rather, applies to proceedings to terminate parental rights ("TPR"). That statute, FL § 5-323, explicitly requires the juvenile court to "make a specific finding, based on facts in the record, whether return of the child to a parent's custody poses an unacceptable risk to the child's future safety" before terminating parental rights in order to grant nonconsensual guardianship of a child. FL § 5-323(f) Mr. H. suggests that "because a change in a permanency plan that adversely affects a parent's interests may well set the stage for a later TPR," a juvenile court's review of a permanency plan should be guided by the same standards as those that apply in a TPR hearing, because "FL § 5-525(f)(1) is functionally equivalent to FL § 5-[3]23(d)."

More precisely, § 5-323(f) requires the juvenile court to make specific findings on the record if it "finds that an act or circumstance listed in subsection (d)(3)(iii), (iv), or (v) of this section exists," meaning:

(3) whether:
* * *
(iii) the parent subjected the child to:
1. chronic abuse;
2. chronic and life-threatening neglect;
3. sexual abuse; or
4. torture;
(iv) the parent has been convicted, in any state or any court of the United States, of:
1. a crime of violence against: