NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] So the finding will be a [Penal Code section] 211 as to each minor.”
The court ordered that appellant remain a ward of the court, found that his maximum term of confinement was seven years four months, and released him on electronic monitoring subject to his placement in a group home.
Appellant had been previously adjudicated a ward based on findings that he possessed a knife at school and committed a first degree burglary.
II. DISCUSSION
Appellant brought a motion under section 701.1, which provides for a dismissal at the close of the prosecution’s case if “the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602.” (See In re Anthony J. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 718, 727.) We review the court’s denial of this motion to determine whether, at the time the prosecution rested, there was substantial evidence to support a finding, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant committed a robbery.