NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social services agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.”
Rule 5.484 implements this statutory provision and reiterates much of its language in subdivisions (a) and (c) of section 361.7 when setting forth what the juvenile court must consider and what findings must be made when placing an Indian child outside the home.
Section 361.7, subdivision (c) states: “No foster care placement... may be ordered in the proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of a qualified expert witness, as defined in Section 224.6, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”