In re D.G.
[…] Cf. In re M.G., No. 18-0650, 2018 WL 3912192, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 15, 2018) (recognizing that the department is only required to provide services that would eliminate the barriers to reunification).

We turn to the mother's main contention that she should have been given additional time to work toward reunification because establishment of guardianships is not in the children's best interests. Following a permanency hearing, Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) permits the court to enter an order to "continue placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order." That order must "enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional sixmonth period." Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b).

We understand the mother recently completed a psychological evaluation, and she views this as a potential turning point for her.