Decided April 28, 2006. Publication Ordered June 12, 2006.
[…] Section 1104(b)(3) of the Ethics Act states, in relevant part, that "[n]o petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the respective State . . . election officials unless the petition has appended thereto a statement of financial interests. . . . Failure to file the statement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot." 65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b) (emphasis added).
Like Braxton, deYoung has identified herself as the source of direct income that is actually traceable to an unnamed third party, in this case Dr. Paul Scoles. Because the identity of Dr.