In re Devin B.
[…] The state or local agency charged with making adoptive placements, in this case DHHS, has exclusive authority to make placement decisions for the child, reviewable only for abuse of discretion. (Los Angeles County Dept. of Children etc. Services v. Superior Court (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1, 9-10; Department of Social Services v. Superior Court (1977) 58 Cal.App.4th 721, 733-734.)

Under state law, before placing any child in the home of a relative, the agency must conduct a criminal records check. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.4, subd. (b).) “If the criminal records check indicates that the person has been convicted of a crime that would preclude licensure under Section 1522 of the Health and Safety Code, the child may not be placed in the home.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.4, subd. (d)(2).)