In re Detiege
[…] No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one (1) year, nor any trust or power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.
Idaho Code 9-503. Idaho Code § 9-504 provides additional guidance:
[Idaho Code § 9-503] must not be construed to affect the power of a testator in the disposition of his real property by a last will and testament, nor to prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law, nor to abridge the power of any court to compel the specific performance of an agreement, in case of part performance thereof.
Idaho Code § 9-504 (emphasis added). A constructive trust is a trust that arises by operation of law. See e.g., Snider v. Arnold, 153 Idaho 641, 643, 289 P.3d 43, 45 (2012).