In re Detiege
[…] Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure 54(e) provides:

[A]ttorney fees under Idaho Code Section 12-121 may be awarded by the court only when it finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation, which finding must be in writing and include the basis and reasons for the award.
Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54(e)(2). The rule contains the same language as Idaho Code § 12-121, which Plaintiff also cites in support of her position.

Here, there is no contract providing for attorney fees, so the Court must turn to the applicable statutes.

Idaho Code § 12-120(3) provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.
Idaho Code § 12-120(3).

It is not apparent to the Court how this provision would apply to this case, and Plaintiff makes no argument in support thereof. Therefore, attorney fees under this provision will be denied.

In this case, the Court made no findings with respect to an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services. Furthermore, this case does not involve any commercial transaction. See Idaho Code § 12-120(3) ("The term 'commercial transaction' is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.").

Idaho Code § 12-121 provides:

In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.