In re Detiege
[…] Any alterations are used solely to enhance readability without altering the substance of the quotation. See, e.g., J. Metzler, Cleaning Up Quotations, 18 J. App. Prac. & Process 143, 154 (2017) (see also Brownback v. King, 141 S.Ct. 740, 748, 209 L.Ed.2d 33 (2021); Mendez v. Moonridge Neighborhood Ass'n, Inc., No. 1:19-CV-00507-DCN, 2021 WL 276694, at *2 (D. Idaho Jan. 26, 2021)).

Plaintiff also argues that Idaho Code § 9-505(4) prevents this Court from imposing a constructive trust on the Home because the agreement was not in writing. Idaho Code § 9-505(4) provides that "An agreement for the leasing, for a longer period than one (1) year, or for the sale, of real property, or of an interest therein . . . is invalid" unless the agreement is in writing. Although Idaho Code § 9-503 is somewhat duplicative of Idaho Code § 9-505(4), it is more specific.