In re Detiege
[…] In the Complaint, Plaintiff's prayer for relief asks this Court for a judgment against Defendants for $92,000, or, in the alternative, a constructive trust.

As a threshold matter, the Court will address Defendants' statute of frauds argument. Defendants' assertion that Idaho's statute of frauds prevents this Court from imposing a constructive trust is incorrect. Defendants cite two specific provisions of the Idaho statute of frauds in support of their argument: Idaho Code §§ 9-505(1) and 9-505(4).

Idaho Code § 9-505(1) provides that "An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof" must be in writing. The Honorable Jim D. Pappas, of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Idaho, has previously addressed this Idaho statute:

This provision applies to contracts whose performance cannot possibly be completed within one year.