In re Detiege
[…] Therefore, attorney fees under this provision will be denied.

In this case, the Court made no findings with respect to an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services. Furthermore, this case does not involve any commercial transaction. See Idaho Code § 12-120(3) ("The term 'commercial transaction' is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.").

Idaho Code § 12-121 provides:

In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation. This section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute that otherwise provides for the award of attorney's fees.
Idaho Code § 12-121.

In other words, to grant Plaintiff's request for attorney fees, this Court must find that Defendants defended the case frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation. This Court has discretion to make this determination. Jackson Lunber, Inc. v. Heath (In re Heath), No. ADV. 09-8077-JDP, 2011 WL 2566506, at *5 (Bankr. D. Idaho Mar. 28, 2011). To do so, this Court must look at the entire course of litigation.