In re Derrick B.
[…] It also offers no analysis of how a placement back with Peggy G[.] would be in Derrick’s best interests, given the apparently undisputed evidence that he needs a highly structured and secure environment if there is any chance of him reforming, finishing his high school education, and learning the emancipation skills he needs now that he is 18 years old.

Abuse of discretion, or error in the reasonable-efforts finding, is not shown.

IV. DISPOSITION

The order of April 12, 2007, is affirmed.

We concur: Lambden, J., Richman, J.

Section 727.4, subdivision (d) provides in part: “(5) ‘Reasonable efforts’ means: [¶] (A) Efforts made to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the minor from the minor’s home. [¶] (B) Efforts to make it possible for the minor to return home, including, but not limited to, case management, counseling, parenting training, mentoring programs, vocational training, educational services, substance abuse treatment, transportation, and therapeutic day services. [¶] (C) Efforts to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize a permanent plan for the minor.”


Summaries of

In re Derrick B.

California Court of Appeals, First District, Second Division
Mar 25, 2008
No. A117505 (Cal. Ct. App. Mar. 25, 2008)
Case details for

In re Derrick B.

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DERRICK B., Defendant and…