No. 66807-2-I No. 66808-1-I
[…] Clerk's Papers at 81 (Fact H).
Clerk's Papers at 81 (Fact Q states, in part, "the children's hygiene was sufficiently inadequate to impact their health, safety, and welfare.").
APPOINTMENT OF A GUARDIAN AD LITEM
Cerio argues that the trial court's failure to appoint a GAL to represent the interests of G.C. during the dependency trial was reversible error. We disagree.
RCW 13.34.100(1) requires the court to appoint a GAL for dependency actions. But, a court's failure to comply with that requirement is not necessarily reversible error where no party timely raises the issue.
RCW 13.34.100(1) provides, in part: "The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of an action under this chapter, unless a court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary."
In re Dependency of A.G., 93 Wn. App. 268, 280-81, 968 P.2d 424 (1998) (citing In re Dependency of O.J., 88 Wn. App. 690, 694-95, 947 P.2d 252 (1997), review denied, 135 Wn.2d 1002 (1998)).