In re Denton
[…] B. Can the unfinished basement constitute a "residence"?

Chavre argues that an unfinished basement without a certificate of occupancy or bathroom cannot fall within the statutory parameters of the homestead exemption. There is no dispute that the Subject Property constitutes a "lot of land with a dwelling thereon." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5206. The four-unit apartment building is clearly a dwelling. See, e.g., N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 782 (defining dwelling as "any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence, or sleeping place of one or more human beings . . . "). Chavre's argument hinges not on the sufficiency of the "dwelling" as a whole. If the Debtor lived in one of the apartment units in the building on the Petition Date rather than the basement, it would be well-established that the apartment could qualify as his residence.