In re Deluca
[…] III.

Sequoia argues, however, that even if the plan is read to restrict it from proceeding against property owned by the debtors on the confirmation date, such provision is unenforceable, because in the case of an individual debtor a chapter 11 plan can never limit the right of a creditor holding a nondischargeable claim to enforce that claim post-confirmation against property of the reorganized debtor. For this sweeping proposition, Sequoia relies on what it asserts is the plain language of § 1141, Bankruptcy Code, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section, the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor . . . and any creditor, . . . whether or not the claim or interest of such creditor . . . is impaired under the plan and whether or not such creditor . . . has accepted the plan.

* * *

(c) Except as provided in subsections (d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section and except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, after confirmation of a plan, the property dealt with by the plan is free and clear of all claims and interests of creditors . . .

(d)

* * *

(2) The confirmation of a plan does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title.

(emphasis added).

Two cases are particularly relied on by Sequoia: In re Howell, 84 B.R. 834 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1988) and In re Amigoni, 109 B.R. 341 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 1989). In Howell, the issue arose in the context of an objection to the debtors' disclosure statement.