In re Deluca
[…] The debtors filed an amended response to Sequoia's motion on June 18, 1998, raising the issue of the judgment having been recorded and asserting "this action by Sequoia National Bank is a clear violation of the Debtors' confirmed plan and should be addressed by the court."

Discussion I.

Sequoia's motion is brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which provides in pertinent part:

A judgment in an action for the recovery of money . . . entered in any . . . bankruptcy court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown.

(emphasis added). Since the judgment has not yet become final "by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal," the judgment may be registered at this time only if ordered by the court upon a showing of "good cause."