In re Deluca
[…] Id. at 800. In support of this reading, Judge Ryan wrote, "Frankly, I disagree with the Howell court's approach of broadly applying § 1141(d)(2). An expansive interpretation is inconsistent with the statutory language and imposes unwarranted limitations on debtors seeking to reorganize under Chapter 11." Id. at 802. The plain language of the § 1141(d)(2) simply states that "confirmation of a plan does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title." The Mercado court reasoned that § 1141(d)(2) merely preserves the right of creditors with nondischargeable debt to full payment, but does not bar a plan from otherwise affecting the rights of such a creditor where the restriction is necessary for a successful reorganization Id. at 801-02. In