Case No. 09-10846C-11G
[…] Rock, 279 F.Supp. at 98-99. Hence, the fact that the Debtor has proceeded under Form 1139 and sought a tentative carryback adjustment under IRC section 6411 is a substantive matter which limits the type of relief that is now available from this court. The Debtor's election to proceed under section 6411 does not confer authority on this court to order the IRS to pay the tax refund referred to in the Motion because no proper request for refund has been made as required by 11 U.S.C. § 505.
The review directed under section 6411(b) is that the "Secretary shall make, to the extent he deems practicable in such period, a limited examination of the application, to discover omissions and errors of computation therein. . . ."
The court refers to Form 1045 because the taxpayer in Rock was an individual taxpayer and Form 1045 is the form required for an application under section 6411 where the taxpayer is other than a corporation.