Case No. 09-10846C-11G
[…] The next question to be addressed is whether the Debtor has properly requested the refund sought in the Motion. The starting point for this inquiry is 26 U.S.C. § 6411 since that is the statutory authority for the application for a tentative carryback adjustment filed by the Debtor. Under section 6411(a) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC"), a taxpayer may file an application for a tentative carryback adjustment of the tax for the prior taxable year affected by a net operating loss carryback provided in section 172(b), by a business credit carryback provided in section 39, or by a capital loss carryback provided in subsection (a) (1) or (c) of section 1212, from any taxable year. The information to be included in the application is described in IRC section 6411(a) and must include "[s]uch other information for purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section as may be required" by the regulations adopted by the IRS. The IRS does not base its objection on the contention that the Debtor has failed to comply with IRC section 6411 nor that the use of Form 1139 was not the correct form for seeking relief under IRC section 6411. Rather, the IRS argues that the filing of a Form 1139 pursuant to IRC section 6411 does not constitute a claim for a refund. This argument is supported by the language of IRC section 6411(a) itself. Section 6411(a) concludes with the following sentence: "Except for purposes of applying section 6611(f)(4)(B), an application under this subsection shall not constitute a claim for credit or refund." Similar language is contained in the regulations that were adopted by the IRS for purposes of carrying out IRC section 6411. Section 1.6411-1(b)(2) of the regulations, after describing what should be contained in an application for a tentative carryback adjustment, states: