Bankruptcy No. 94-20992. Adv. No. 95-2021.
[…] (2) If it be finally determined by any court having jurisdiction of any suit brought within six (6) months after such payment under protest against the county to recover such taxes that the same were wrongfully collected, as not being due from a party to the county, the county shall refund such taxes with such interest as the court may determine to be proper, not exceeding the legal rate, and shall pay the costs of the cause.
TENN. CODE ANN. § 67-1-908, which is incorporated by subsection (a), states that "[t]here shall be no other remedy in any case of the collection of revenue . . . than provided by this part."