Bankruptcy No. 94-20992. Adv. No. 95-2021.
[…] Originally this statutory scheme, which had its origin in Chapter 44 of the Public Acts of 1873, applied only to the recovery of revenue from the state; cities and counties were left to their common law remedies. Id. However, as recognized by the Tennessee Supreme Court in Holloway, municipalities were brought within the purview of this general statutory scheme for the recovery of erroneous tax payments by Chapter 324, Public Acts of 1959. Id. at 295.
This enactment is now codified at TENN. CODE ANN. § 67-1-911, which provides as follows:
(a) The provisions of §§ 67-1-901 — 67-1-905 and 67-1-908 — 67-1-910 apply to the recovery of all taxes collected by any of the municipalities of this state.
(b) In order to carry out the legislative intent that all of such sections, which now apply to the recovery of state taxes erroneously paid, be conformed to apply also to the recovery of taxes erroneously paid to municipalities, the following provisions are added:
(1) The municipal officer collecting any municipal taxes paid under protest shall pay such revenue into the municipal treasury and, at the time of payment, shall give notice to the mayor and board of commissioners or other governing body of such municipality that the same were paid under protest;
(2) If it be finally determined by any court having jurisdiction of any suit brought within thirty (30) days after such payment under protest against the municipality to recover such taxes that the same were wrongfully collected as not being due from the party to the municipality, the municipality shall refund such taxes with such interest as the court may determine to be proper, not exceeding the legal rate, and shall pay the costs of the cause; and
(3) The city attorney or other legal officer of such municipality shall conduct the defense of such suit.
Although subsection (b)(2) requires that the lawsuit for recovery be brought within thirty days, by the incorporation of TENN. CODE ANN. § 67-1-903 in subsection (a), the time for filing the lawsuit actually extends to six months. See Woods v.