Bankruptcy No. 94-20992. Adv. No. 95-2021.
[…] The defendants maintain that the debtor's failure to pursue administrative remedies for challenging the tax appraisals in the previous tax years precludes the Trustee's present efforts to seek a refund. The administrative remedies to which the defendants refer are codified at Parts 14 and 15 (procedures before county and state boards of equalization, respectively) of Chapter 5, Title 67 of the Tennessee Code.
Specifically, the defendants direct the court to TENN. CODE ANN. § 67-5-1401 which provides that:
[i]f the taxpayer fails, neglects or refuses to appear before the county board of equalization prior to its final adjournment, the assessment as determined by the assessor shall be conclusive against the taxpayer, and such taxpayer shall be required to pay the taxes on such amount; provided, that nothing herein shall be taken as conclusive against the state, county or municipality.