S23A0583 S23A0665 S23A0800
[…] They sought relief under OCGA § 212-412, which requires that a superior court judge in each judicial circuit be available on election day from 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. to address election-related issues. Appellants also sought to have each trial court enter an order requiring the counties to hold referenda at some unspecified time on the adoption of voting machines, citing OCGA § 21-2-321, which authorizes a municipality that conducts elections by paper ballot to hold a referendum on the use of voting machines.
OCGA § 21-2-412 provides:
At least one judge of the superior court of each judicial circuit shall be available in his or her circuit on the day of each primary or election from 7:00 A.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, until 10:00 P.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, and so long thereafter as it may appear that the process of such court will be necessary to